Special lists

List Of Top 10 Longest-Serving Indian Chief Ministers

Views: 51 | Updated On: | By Anish Jangir

Here is the list of the top 10 longest-serving Indian Chief Ministers.

India's vibrant democracy has yielded numerous political figures who have shaped the nation's landscape. Among them stand the Chief Ministers, individuals who have steered their respective states through triumphs and tribulations, leaving an indelible mark on their tenures. Today, we embark on a journey to meet the ten Chief Ministers who have etched their names in history by serving the longest in their offices.

These ten individuals are not just politicians; they are stories woven into the fabric of their states. From the organic haven of Sikkim nurtured by Pawan Kumar Chamling to the economic strides taken under Naveen Patnaik's leadership in Odisha, each tenure reflects a unique blend of vision, resilience, and dedication.

Pawan Kumar Chamlings served as the 5th Chief Minister of Sikkim from 1994 to 2019. He is the longest-serving Chief Minister of Sikkim and India, surpassing Jyoti Basu. Chamling is the Founding President of the Sikkim Democratic Front.

Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha since 2000, is not your typical politician. Often referred to as the "quiet performer," his journey from writer and artist to the longest-serving Chief Minister of any Indian state, spanning five consecutive terms, is remarkable.

List of the top 10 longest-serving Indian Chief Ministers

No. Name

(Birth–Death)

State/Union territory Term of office Political party
Assumed office Left office Time in office
1 Pawan Kumar Chamling
(b. 22 Sept 1949)
Sikkim 12 December 1994 26 May 2019 24years, 165days Sikkim Democratic Front
2 Naveen Patnaik
(b. 16 Oct 1946)
Odisha 5 March 2000 Incumbent 23years, 286days Biju Janata Dal
3 Jyoti Basu
(8 Jul 1914 – 17 Jan 2010)
West Bengal 21 June 1977 5 November 2000 23years, 137days Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4 Gegong Apang
(b. 8 Jul 1949)
Arunachal Pradesh 18 January 1980 19 January 1999 22 years, 250 days Indian National Congress
Arunachal Congress
3 August 2003 9 April 2007 United Democratic Front
Bharatiya Janata Party
Indian National Congress
5 Lal Thanhawla
(b. 19 May 1938 or 1942)
Mizoram 5 May 1984 21 August 1986 22 years, 60 days Indian National Congress
24 January 1989 3 December 1998
11 December 2008 15 December 2018
6 Virbhadra Singh
(23 Jun 1934 - 8 Jul 2021)
Himachal Pradesh 8 April 1983 5 March 1990 21 years, 13 days Indian National Congress
3 December 1993 24 March 1998
6 March 2003 30 December 2007
25 December 2012 27 December 2017
7 Manik Sarkar
(b. 22 Jan 1949)
Tripura 11 March 1998 9 March 2018 19years, 363days Communist Party of India (Marxist)
8 M. Karunanidhi
(3 Jun 1924 – 7 Aug 2018)
Tamil Nadu 10 February 1969 31 January 1976 18 years, 362 days Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
27 January 1989 30 January 1991
13 May 1996 14 May 2001
13 May 2006 16 May 2011
9 Parkash Singh Badal
(8 Dec 1927 – 25 Apr 2023)
Punjab 27 March 1970 14 June 1971 18 years, 350 days Shiromani Akali Dal
20 June 1977 17 February 1980
12 February 1997 26 February 2002
1 March 2007 16 March 2017
10 Yashwant Singh Parmar
(4 Aug 1906 – 2 May 1981)
Himachal Pradesh 8 March 1952 31 October 1956 18 years, 83 days Indian National Congress
1 July 1963 28 January 1977


Stay Tuned...


ListChief MinistersChief ministerIndiaNaveen PatnaikPawan Kumar ChamlingTop 10

Leave a Comment